Hawker 850XP

The short answer

The Hawker 850XP was observed at $7,036–$7,930 per hour, median $7,539, across 5 real empty-leg offers over 84 days. A whole-aircraft leg ran $9,675–$26,875, median $12,900. Updated 2026-10-18.

These are empty-leg rates — an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. Treat them as the floor for what this type costs per hour, not as a charter quote.

Empty-leg rate vs charter rate

The distinction most rate cards blur.

Empty leg — observed

$7,036–$7,930/h

From 5 offers we actually saw listed. The date, route and aircraft are fixed by the operator's repositioning need.

On-demand charter

Quoted per trip

Higher — on corridors we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest charter quote. We publish no charter hourly rate for this type because we have not observed one.

See the measured gap on empty leg vs charter, or get a live charter quote from any route page.

Observed figures

ClassMidsize Jet
Typical seats9
Hourly rate (low – high)$7,036 – $7,930
Hourly rate (median)$7,539
Whole-aircraft price$9,675 – $26,875median $12,900
Typical sector1.8 hours
Sample5 offersover 84 days
MethodOffer price ÷ scheduled flight duration, USD only

How it compares

Other midsize jets in the same dataset, cheapest first.

AircraftMedian hourlySeatsSample
Hawker 850XPthis aircraft$7,53995
Learjet 40XR$3,721710
Learjet 60$4,119812
Cessna Citation XLS$5,093961
Beechjet 400A$5,98585
Hawker 900XP$7,33097
Gulfstream G-V$9,115149

Observed flying

Corridors this aircraft actually appeared on.

KBOI → KCRQKSDF → KCRQKCRQ → KOAKKOAK → KCRQMMSD → KCRQ

Available now on this aircraft

Each offer expires on its departure date.

Frequently asked

How much does a Hawker 850XP cost per hour?

Across 5 empty-leg offers observed over 84 days, the Hawker 850XP ran $7,036–$7,930 per hour, median $7,539. These are empty-leg rates: an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. A chartered hour costs more.

What is the charter rate for a Hawker 850XP?

Higher than the empty-leg figures above. On corridors where we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest on-demand charter quote. We do not publish a charter hourly rate for this aircraft because we have not observed one — charter is quoted per trip, against a specific date and aircraft, not from a rate card.

What does a Hawker 850XP flight cost in total?

Observed offers ran $9,675 to $26,875 for the whole aircraft, median $12,900, on a typical sector of about 1.8 hours. Total price tracks sector length far more than it tracks the aircraft, which is why the hourly figure is the more comparable number.

How many passengers does a Hawker 850XP carry?

Offers for the Hawker 850XP typically list 9 seats. Exact capacity varies with the operator's cabin configuration.

Is the Hawker 850XP a light, midsize or heavy jet?

It is classified as a midsize jet. Comparable aircraft in the same class include Learjet 40XR, Learjet 60, Cessna Citation XLS.

← All aircraft rates