Cessna Citation XLS

The short answer

The Cessna Citation XLS was observed at $3,372–$8,408 per hour, median $5,093, across 61 real empty-leg offers over 84 days. A whole-aircraft leg ran $2,473–$20,318, median $5,268. Updated 2026-10-18.

These are empty-leg rates — an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. Treat them as the floor for what this type costs per hour, not as a charter quote.

Empty-leg rate vs charter rate

The distinction most rate cards blur.

Empty leg — observed

$3,372–$8,408/h

From 61 offers we actually saw listed. The date, route and aircraft are fixed by the operator's repositioning need.

On-demand charter

Quoted per trip

Higher — on corridors we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest charter quote. We publish no charter hourly rate for this type because we have not observed one.

See the measured gap on empty leg vs charter, or get a live charter quote from any route page.

Observed figures

ClassMidsize Jet
Typical seats9
Hourly rate (low – high)$3,372 – $8,408
Hourly rate (median)$5,093
Whole-aircraft price$2,473 – $20,318median $5,268
Typical sector1.1 hours
Sample61 offersover 84 days
MethodOffer price ÷ scheduled flight duration, USD only

How it compares

Other midsize jets in the same dataset, cheapest first.

AircraftMedian hourlySeatsSample
Cessna Citation XLSthis aircraft$5,093961
Learjet 40XR$3,721710
Learjet 60$4,119812
Beechjet 400A$5,98585
Hawker 900XP$7,33097
Hawker 850XP$7,53995
Gulfstream G-V$9,115149

Observed flying

Corridors this aircraft actually appeared on.

KVNY → KLASKVNY → KSANKLAS → KSANKHOU → KNKXKHOU → KSANKHOU → KASEKHPN → KESNKEGE → KCRQKSHV → KGPTKHOU → KDFW

Available now on this aircraft

Each offer expires on its departure date.

Frequently asked

How much does a Cessna Citation XLS cost per hour?

Across 61 empty-leg offers observed over 84 days, the Cessna Citation XLS ran $3,372–$8,408 per hour, median $5,093. These are empty-leg rates: an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. A chartered hour costs more.

What is the charter rate for a Cessna Citation XLS?

Higher than the empty-leg figures above. On corridors where we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest on-demand charter quote. We do not publish a charter hourly rate for this aircraft because we have not observed one — charter is quoted per trip, against a specific date and aircraft, not from a rate card.

What does a Cessna Citation XLS flight cost in total?

Observed offers ran $2,473 to $20,318 for the whole aircraft, median $5,268, on a typical sector of about 1.1 hours. Total price tracks sector length far more than it tracks the aircraft, which is why the hourly figure is the more comparable number.

How many passengers does a Cessna Citation XLS carry?

Offers for the Cessna Citation XLS typically list 9 seats. Exact capacity varies with the operator's cabin configuration.

Is the Cessna Citation XLS a light, midsize or heavy jet?

It is classified as a midsize jet. Comparable aircraft in the same class include Learjet 40XR, Learjet 60, Beechjet 400A.

← All aircraft rates