Gulfstream G200

The short answer

The Gulfstream G200 was observed at $8,702–$10,585 per hour, median $9,286, across 3 real empty-leg offers over 84 days. A whole-aircraft leg ran $12,846–$18,275, median $14,996. Updated 2026-10-18.

These are empty-leg rates — an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. Treat them as the floor for what this type costs per hour, not as a charter quote.

Empty-leg rate vs charter rate

The distinction most rate cards blur.

Empty leg — observed

$8,702–$10,585/h

From 3 offers we actually saw listed. The date, route and aircraft are fixed by the operator's repositioning need.

On-demand charter

Quoted per trip

Higher — on corridors we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest charter quote. We publish no charter hourly rate for this type because we have not observed one.

See the measured gap on empty leg vs charter, or get a live charter quote from any route page.

Observed figures

ClassSuper Midsize
Typical seats10
Hourly rate (low – high)$8,702 – $10,585
Hourly rate (median)$9,286
Whole-aircraft price$12,846 – $18,275median $14,996
Typical sector1.4 hours
Sample3 offersover 84 days
MethodOffer price ÷ scheduled flight duration, USD only

How it compares

Other super midsizes in the same dataset, cheapest first.

AircraftMedian hourlySeatsSample
Gulfstream G200this aircraft$9,286103
Gulfstream G280$6,5641016
Bombardier Challenger 300$7,58810253
Cessna Citation X$7,84512325
Bombardier Challenger 350$10,02498

Observed flying

Corridors this aircraft actually appeared on.

KASE → KSDLKAUS → KSDLKSDL → KSLC

Frequently asked

How much does a Gulfstream G200 cost per hour?

Across 3 empty-leg offers observed over 84 days, the Gulfstream G200 ran $8,702–$10,585 per hour, median $9,286. These are empty-leg rates: an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. A chartered hour costs more.

What is the charter rate for a Gulfstream G200?

Higher than the empty-leg figures above. On corridors where we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest on-demand charter quote. We do not publish a charter hourly rate for this aircraft because we have not observed one — charter is quoted per trip, against a specific date and aircraft, not from a rate card.

What does a Gulfstream G200 flight cost in total?

Observed offers ran $12,846 to $18,275 for the whole aircraft, median $14,996, on a typical sector of about 1.4 hours. Total price tracks sector length far more than it tracks the aircraft, which is why the hourly figure is the more comparable number.

How many passengers does a Gulfstream G200 carry?

Offers for the Gulfstream G200 typically list 10 seats. Exact capacity varies with the operator's cabin configuration.

Is the Gulfstream G200 a light, midsize or heavy jet?

It is classified as a super midsize. Comparable aircraft in the same class include Gulfstream G280, Bombardier Challenger 300, Cessna Citation X.

← All aircraft rates