Bombardier Challenger 300

The short answer

The Bombardier Challenger 300 was observed at $1,797–$19,630 per hour, median $7,588, across 253 real empty-leg offers over 84 days. A whole-aircraft leg ran $3,960–$37,088, median $8,600. Updated 2026-10-18.

These are empty-leg rates — an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. Treat them as the floor for what this type costs per hour, not as a charter quote.

Empty-leg rate vs charter rate

The distinction most rate cards blur.

Empty leg — observed

$1,797–$19,630/h

From 253 offers we actually saw listed. The date, route and aircraft are fixed by the operator's repositioning need.

On-demand charter

Quoted per trip

Higher — on corridors we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest charter quote. We publish no charter hourly rate for this type because we have not observed one.

See the measured gap on empty leg vs charter, or get a live charter quote from any route page.

Observed figures

ClassSuper Midsize
Typical seats10
Hourly rate (low – high)$1,797 – $19,630
Hourly rate (median)$7,588
Whole-aircraft price$3,960 – $37,088median $8,600
Typical sector1.2 hours
Sample253 offersover 84 days
MethodOffer price ÷ scheduled flight duration, USD only

How it compares

Other super midsizes in the same dataset, cheapest first.

AircraftMedian hourlySeatsSample
Bombardier Challenger 300this aircraft$7,58810253
Gulfstream G280$6,5641016
Cessna Citation X$7,84512325
Gulfstream G200$9,286103
Bombardier Challenger 350$10,02498

Observed flying

Corridors this aircraft actually appeared on.

KHOU → KAUSKHOU → KSATKSAT → KHOUKSSI → KHOUKMDW → KOPFKOPF → KMDWKDAL → KHOUKSBA → KLASKLAS → KSBAKDAL → KASE

Available now on this aircraft

Each offer expires on its departure date.

RouteDepartsPrice
William P. Hobby Airport → Scottsdale Airport3 Nov 2026US$18,920

Frequently asked

How much does a Bombardier Challenger 300 cost per hour?

Across 253 empty-leg offers observed over 84 days, the Bombardier Challenger 300 ran $1,797–$19,630 per hour, median $7,588. These are empty-leg rates: an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. A chartered hour costs more.

What is the charter rate for a Bombardier Challenger 300?

Higher than the empty-leg figures above. On corridors where we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest on-demand charter quote. We do not publish a charter hourly rate for this aircraft because we have not observed one — charter is quoted per trip, against a specific date and aircraft, not from a rate card.

What does a Bombardier Challenger 300 flight cost in total?

Observed offers ran $3,960 to $37,088 for the whole aircraft, median $8,600, on a typical sector of about 1.2 hours. Total price tracks sector length far more than it tracks the aircraft, which is why the hourly figure is the more comparable number.

How many passengers does a Bombardier Challenger 300 carry?

Offers for the Bombardier Challenger 300 typically list 10 seats. Exact capacity varies with the operator's cabin configuration.

Is the Bombardier Challenger 300 a light, midsize or heavy jet?

It is classified as a super midsize. Comparable aircraft in the same class include Gulfstream G280, Cessna Citation X, Gulfstream G200.

← All aircraft rates