Cessna Citation CJ3

The short answer

The Cessna Citation CJ3 was observed at $2,179–$9,303 per hour, median $5,728, across 49 real empty-leg offers over 84 days. A whole-aircraft leg ran $2,688–$17,200, median $8,063. Updated 2026-10-18.

These are empty-leg rates — an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. Treat them as the floor for what this type costs per hour, not as a charter quote.

Empty-leg rate vs charter rate

The distinction most rate cards blur.

Empty leg — observed

$2,179–$9,303/h

From 49 offers we actually saw listed. The date, route and aircraft are fixed by the operator's repositioning need.

On-demand charter

Quoted per trip

Higher — on corridors we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest charter quote. We publish no charter hourly rate for this type because we have not observed one.

See the measured gap on empty leg vs charter, or get a live charter quote from any route page.

Observed figures

ClassLight Jet
Typical seats8
Hourly rate (low – high)$2,179 – $9,303
Hourly rate (median)$5,728
Whole-aircraft price$2,688 – $17,200median $8,063
Typical sector1.8 hours
Sample49 offersover 84 days
MethodOffer price ÷ scheduled flight duration, USD only

How it compares

Other light jets in the same dataset, cheapest first.

AircraftMedian hourlySeatsSample
Cessna Citation CJ3this aircraft$5,728849
Cessna Citation Ultra$3,4007311
Cessna Citation V$3,5137115
Embraer Phenom 300$4,42283
Cessna Citation M2$5,574710
Beechjet 400XP$5,98585

Observed flying

Corridors this aircraft actually appeared on.

KBFL → KASEKCRQ → KHMLKGTF → KCRQKTRK → KCRQKCRQ → KTRKKCRQ → KASEKA20 → KCRQKCRQ → KJACKJAC → KCRQKASE → KCRQ

Available now on this aircraft

Each offer expires on its departure date.

Frequently asked

How much does a Cessna Citation CJ3 cost per hour?

Across 49 empty-leg offers observed over 84 days, the Cessna Citation CJ3 ran $2,179–$9,303 per hour, median $5,728. These are empty-leg rates: an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. A chartered hour costs more.

What is the charter rate for a Cessna Citation CJ3?

Higher than the empty-leg figures above. On corridors where we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest on-demand charter quote. We do not publish a charter hourly rate for this aircraft because we have not observed one — charter is quoted per trip, against a specific date and aircraft, not from a rate card.

What does a Cessna Citation CJ3 flight cost in total?

Observed offers ran $2,688 to $17,200 for the whole aircraft, median $8,063, on a typical sector of about 1.8 hours. Total price tracks sector length far more than it tracks the aircraft, which is why the hourly figure is the more comparable number.

How many passengers does a Cessna Citation CJ3 carry?

Offers for the Cessna Citation CJ3 typically list 8 seats. Exact capacity varies with the operator's cabin configuration.

Is the Cessna Citation CJ3 a light, midsize or heavy jet?

It is classified as a light jet. Comparable aircraft in the same class include Cessna Citation Ultra, Cessna Citation V, Embraer Phenom 300.

← All aircraft rates