Beechjet 400XP

The short answer

The Beechjet 400XP was observed at $5,822–$6,733 per hour, median $5,985, across 5 real empty-leg offers over 84 days. A whole-aircraft leg ran $6,396–$9,675, median $7,471. Updated 2026-10-18.

These are empty-leg rates — an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. Treat them as the floor for what this type costs per hour, not as a charter quote.

Empty-leg rate vs charter rate

The distinction most rate cards blur.

Empty leg — observed

$5,822–$6,733/h

From 5 offers we actually saw listed. The date, route and aircraft are fixed by the operator's repositioning need.

On-demand charter

Quoted per trip

Higher — on corridors we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest charter quote. We publish no charter hourly rate for this type because we have not observed one.

See the measured gap on empty leg vs charter, or get a live charter quote from any route page.

Observed figures

ClassLight Jet
Typical seats8
Hourly rate (low – high)$5,822 – $6,733
Hourly rate (median)$5,985
Whole-aircraft price$6,396 – $9,675median $7,471
Typical sector1.3 hours
Sample5 offersover 84 days
MethodOffer price ÷ scheduled flight duration, USD only

How it compares

Other light jets in the same dataset, cheapest first.

AircraftMedian hourlySeatsSample
Beechjet 400XPthis aircraft$5,98585
Cessna Citation Ultra$3,4007311
Cessna Citation V$3,5137115
Embraer Phenom 300$4,42283
Cessna Citation M2$5,574710
Cessna Citation CJ3$5,728849

Observed flying

Corridors this aircraft actually appeared on.

KVGT → KCRQKCRQ → KVGTKSLC → KCRQKCRQ → KSLCKCRQ → KPGA

Available now on this aircraft

Each offer expires on its departure date.

RouteDepartsPrice
McClellan-Palomar Airport → Page Municipal Airport25 Oct 2026US$7,471

Frequently asked

How much does a Beechjet 400XP cost per hour?

Across 5 empty-leg offers observed over 84 days, the Beechjet 400XP ran $5,822–$6,733 per hour, median $5,985. These are empty-leg rates: an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. A chartered hour costs more.

What is the charter rate for a Beechjet 400XP?

Higher than the empty-leg figures above. On corridors where we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest on-demand charter quote. We do not publish a charter hourly rate for this aircraft because we have not observed one — charter is quoted per trip, against a specific date and aircraft, not from a rate card.

What does a Beechjet 400XP flight cost in total?

Observed offers ran $6,396 to $9,675 for the whole aircraft, median $7,471, on a typical sector of about 1.3 hours. Total price tracks sector length far more than it tracks the aircraft, which is why the hourly figure is the more comparable number.

How many passengers does a Beechjet 400XP carry?

Offers for the Beechjet 400XP typically list 8 seats. Exact capacity varies with the operator's cabin configuration.

Is the Beechjet 400XP a light, midsize or heavy jet?

It is classified as a light jet. Comparable aircraft in the same class include Cessna Citation Ultra, Cessna Citation V, Embraer Phenom 300.

← All aircraft rates