Bombardier Challenger 604

The short answer

The Bombardier Challenger 604 was observed at $4,743–$8,770 per hour, median $6,946, across 35 real empty-leg offers over 84 days. A whole-aircraft leg ran $4,620–$36,980, median $10,213. Updated 2026-10-18.

These are empty-leg rates — an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. Treat them as the floor for what this type costs per hour, not as a charter quote.

Empty-leg rate vs charter rate

The distinction most rate cards blur.

Empty leg — observed

$4,743–$8,770/h

From 35 offers we actually saw listed. The date, route and aircraft are fixed by the operator's repositioning need.

On-demand charter

Quoted per trip

Higher — on corridors we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest charter quote. We publish no charter hourly rate for this type because we have not observed one.

See the measured gap on empty leg vs charter, or get a live charter quote from any route page.

Observed figures

ClassHeavy Jet
Typical seats10
Hourly rate (low – high)$4,743 – $8,770
Hourly rate (median)$6,946
Whole-aircraft price$4,620 – $36,980median $10,213
Typical sector1.6 hours
Sample35 offersover 84 days
MethodOffer price ÷ scheduled flight duration, USD only

Observed flying

Corridors this aircraft actually appeared on.

KVNY → KCOEKDAL → KSATKSAT → KDALMRLB → KOPFMRLB → KDALKHOU → KFTWKRNO → KLASKOPF → MRLBKDAL → MRLBKFTW → KHOU

Available now on this aircraft

Each offer expires on its departure date.

Frequently asked

How much does a Bombardier Challenger 604 cost per hour?

Across 35 empty-leg offers observed over 84 days, the Bombardier Challenger 604 ran $4,743–$8,770 per hour, median $6,946. These are empty-leg rates: an aircraft repositioning anyway, sold below its on-demand price. A chartered hour costs more.

What is the charter rate for a Bombardier Challenger 604?

Higher than the empty-leg figures above. On corridors where we can price both ways, empty legs came in roughly a quarter to a third below the lowest on-demand charter quote. We do not publish a charter hourly rate for this aircraft because we have not observed one — charter is quoted per trip, against a specific date and aircraft, not from a rate card.

What does a Bombardier Challenger 604 flight cost in total?

Observed offers ran $4,620 to $36,980 for the whole aircraft, median $10,213, on a typical sector of about 1.6 hours. Total price tracks sector length far more than it tracks the aircraft, which is why the hourly figure is the more comparable number.

How many passengers does a Bombardier Challenger 604 carry?

Offers for the Bombardier Challenger 604 typically list 10 seats. Exact capacity varies with the operator's cabin configuration.

Is the Bombardier Challenger 604 a light, midsize or heavy jet?

It is classified as a heavy jet.

← All aircraft rates